The Advanced Labs website will be unavailable on Saturday, August 1 due to network maintenance at the American Center for Physics.

2009 Topical Conference on Advanced Laboratories Agenda

The following is an overview of the final agenda for the 2009 Topical Conference on Advanced Laboratories.

Please download the Conference Program for maps and directions to conference locations.

Last Updated: July 23, 2009

Wednesday July 22, 2009
11:00am-7:00pm
Registration
Dennison
4:00pm-7:00pm
Set up posters for Thursday
Dennison
5:30pm-6:00pm
Steering Committee meeting
Registration desk, Dennison
6:00pm-6:30pm
Vendor meeting
Registration desk, Dennison
6:30pm-7:00pm
Drop by registration to join others for dinner
Dennison
Thursday July 23, 2009
7:30am-9:00am
Registration
Dennison
7:30am-8:00am
Set up posters for Thursday
Dennison
8:00am-8:15am
Opening Remarks
Dennison
Randolph Peterson (University of the South), Myron Campbell (University of Michigan), Ramon Torres-Isea (University of Michigan), and Warren Hein (AAPT)
8:15am-10:00am
Session I: "Advanced Labs: Different Visions for Different Settings"
Dennison
John Brandenberger, presiding
10:00am-11:00am
Session II: Syllabi for Advanced labs at Institutions of Participants
Dennison
Break & - Poster Session
11:00am-12:15pm
Session III: "Curricular Roles for Advanced Labs - What Are We Doing and What Should We Do?"
Dennison
Elizabeth George, presiding
  • Panel discussion:
    Robert DeSerio, John Brandenberger, and Gabriel Spalding
12:15pm-1:15pm
Box lunches at the vendors' tables
Vendors' tables
Sponsored in part by Spectrum Techniques, LLC, Tel-Atomic, Inc., Randall Lab and National Instruments Corporation
1:15pm-2:45pm
Session IV: "Advanced Lab Ideas from Single-Photon Detection Quantum Mechanics"
Dennison
Gabriel Spalding, presiding
3:00pm-4:50pm
Session V: "Short Workshops"
Randall Lab
  • 3:00pm - 3:30pm
  • 3:40pm - 4:10pm
  • 4:20pm - 4:50pm
3:00pm-6:40pm
Session VI: "Workshops on Interfacing Instrumentation"
Randall Lab
  • 3:00pm - 4:50pm
  • 5:05pm - 6:40pm
5:05pm-6:50pm
Session VI: "Short Workshops"
Randall Lab
  • 5:05pm - 5:35pm
  • 5:45pm - 6:15pm
  • 6:25pm - 6:50pm
6:45pm-8:45pm
Session II poster removal
Dennison
7:15pm-8:30pm
Dinner at Pizza House
Pizza House
Sponsored by Pasco Scientific
8:30pm-10:00pm
Set up posters and equipment for Session IX
Dennison
Friday July 24, 2009
7:00am-8:00am
Set up posters and equipment for Session IX
Dennison
8:15am-9:30am
Session VIII: "Applied Physics: Hot Topics in Advanced Labs"
Dennison
Richard Peterson, presiding
9:30am-11:15am
Session IX: "Especially Effective Laboratory Experiments and Open-ended Labs"
Dennison
Break & - Poster Session
11:15am-12:15pm
Session X: "What makes a Good Advanced Lab Experiment?"
Dennison
Paul Dolan, presiding
  • Panel discussion:
    Van Bistrow, Eric Ayers, Joe Kozmikski
12:15pm-1:15pm
Box lunches at the vendors' tables
Vendors' tables
Sponsored by TeachSpin, Inc. Randall Lab
1:20pm-3:10pm
Session XI: "Short Workshops"
Randall Lab
  • 1:20pm - 1:50pm
  • 2:00pm - 2:30pm
  • 2:40pm - 3:10pm
1:20pm-5:20pm
Session XII: "Workshops on Interfacing Instrumentation"
Randall Lab
  • 1:20pm - 3:10pm
  • 3:30pm - 5:20pm
3:30pm-5:20pm
Session XIII: "Short Workshops"
Randall Lab
  • 3:30pm - 4:00pm
  • 4:10pm - 4:40pm
  • 4:50pm - 5:20pm
5:30pm-9:30pm
Session IX posters removal, or may remain until 2:00 p.m. Saturday
Dennison
6:00pm-7:30pm
Dinner at Palmer Commons
Palmer Commons
Sponsored in part by Klinger Educational Products Corporation and Agilent Technologies, Inc.
8:00pm-9:00pm
Session XIV: Advanced Lab Demonstrations
Dennison
David Sturm, presiding
Saturday July 25, 2009
8:00am-8:30am
Session XV: "Funding the Advanced Lab"
Dennison
Randy Peterson, presiding
8:40am-10:45am
Session XVI: "Breakout Sessions"
Dennison

Session A, 8:40am - 9:35am:

Teaching the electronics course - Paul W. Zitzewitz, presiding (Room 268)

Teaching the optics course – Chad Hoyt, presiding (Room 170)

Advanced Computer Interfacing – Ramon Torres-Isea, presiding (Room 245)

Computation and Simulation in the Advanced Lab – Keith Stein, presiding (Room 260)

Session B, 9:50am - 10:45am:

Communication of experimental results - graphical, written, and oral – Elizabeth George, presiding (Room 170)

Machine shop and laboratory safety - Gregory Puskar presiding (Room 245)

Teaching Condensed Matter or Materials Physics labs – Gabe Spalding, presiding (Room 260)

Teaching the Modern Physics Lab – David Alan Van Baak, presiding (Room 268)

11:00am-12:00pm
Session XVII: "Interaction of the Advanced Lab with Undergraduate Research and REUs"
Dennison
Richard Peterson, presiding
  • Panel discussion:
    Eric Black, Burcinn Bayram, Donald Smith, Stephen Remillard
12:15pm-1:15pm
Box lunches and concluding remarks
Dennison
Warren Hein (AAPT), and representatives of ALPha, the APS and participants
1:00pm-2:00pm
Informal Discussions
Dennison
12:00pm-2:00pm
Posters and equipment removal
Dennison
1:00pm-5:00pm
Informal Vendor workshops
Dennison